News and Current Affairs | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Category | Award Recipient | Programme | Channel | |
Qantas Best News | One News | TV1 | ||
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter | Mark Sainsbury | Close Up | TV1 | |
TV Journalist of the Year | Mike Valintine and Hunter Wells | Sunday (2002 - now) | TV1 | |
Best News Reporting | Lisa Owen | One News | TV1 | |
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special |
Sarah Hall, Paula Penfold, George Murahidy and Catherine Hallinan | 60 Minutes | TV3 | |
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme | Robyn Janes and Steve Hopkins | Close Up | TV1 | |
Best Current Affairs Series | Sunday | TV1 | ||
Best News Camera* | Jared Mason | One News and Close Up | TV1 | |
Best Current Affairs Camera* | George Murahidy | 60 Minutes | TV3 | |
Best News and Current Affairs Editing* | Paul Enticott | 60 Minutes | TV3 | |
Investigation of the Year | Mike Valintine and Hunter Wells | Sunday | TV1 | |
General Television and Documentary | ||||
Category | Award Recipient/s | Programme | Production Company | Channel |
Images and Sound Best Drama Programme | John Laing | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Best Comedy Programme | Paul Casserly | Eating Media Lunch | Great Southern TV | TV2 |
Best Factual Series | Fiona Copland &
Bill Toepfer |
The Big Picture | Filmwork Ltd | TV1 |
Best Maori Language Programme | Claudette Hauiti | Children of the Revolution | Front of the Box Productions Ltd | Maori Television |
Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme | Rachel Jean | Play it Strange 2007 | Isola Productions Ltd | C4 |
Best Information/Lifestyle Programme | Mhairead Connor & Mark Albiston | The Gravy Series One | Sticky Pictures Ltd | TVNZ 6 |
Best Entertainment Programme | Charlotte Hobson | Jono's New Show | C4 | |
Best Sports Broadcast | John McDonald | Rugby World Cup 2007 | TV3 | TV3 |
Best Format/Reality Series | David Baldock | Sensing Murder | Ninox Television Ltd | TV2 |
Performance by an Actress in General Television | Robyn Malcolm | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television | Antonia Prebble | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Performance by an Actor in General Television | Antony Starr | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television | Tammy Davis | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme | Jason Gunn | Dancing with the Stars | TVNZ | TV1 |
Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme | Rachel Lang | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Sony Achievement in Directing - Drama/Comedy Programme | Mark Beesley | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Achievement in Directing - Factual/Entertainment Programme | Bryan Bruce | The Investigator | Red Sky Film & Television Ltd | TV1 |
Sony Achievement in Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme* | Dave Garbett | Ride with the Devil | Isola Productions Ltd | TV2 |
Achievement in Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme* | Bryan Shaw | Outrageous Fortune | South Pacific Pictures | TV3 |
Achievement in Original Music in General Television* | Christian Biegai, Riki Gooch and Dave Whitehead | The Big Picture | Filmwork Ltd | TV1 |
Achievement in Sound Design in General Television* | Don Paulin and Ian Leslie | The Killian Curse 2 | TVNZ | TV2 |
Achievement in Production Design in General Television* | Ant Sang | Bro'Town | Firehorse Films Ltd | TV3 |
Contribution to Design in General Television* | Claire Palmer, Costume Design | Dancing with the Stars | TVNZ | TV1 |
NZ on Air Best Documentary | Annie Goldson | An Island Calling | TV3 | |
Achievement in Directing - Documentary | Justin Pemberton | The Nuclear Comeback | TV1 | |
Achievement in Camerawork - Documentary/Factual Programme* | Wayne Vinten | An Island Calling | TV3 | |
Achievement in Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme* | Bryan Shaw | The Wahine Disaster | TV1 |
* Award was presented at the Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards on Friday 12 September 2008 at Auckland’s Civic Theatre.