News and Current Affairs |
Category |
Award Recipient |
Programme |
Channel |
|
Qantas Best News |
|
One News |
(TV One) |
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter |
Kevin Milne |
Fair Go |
(TV One) |
Best News Reporting |
Amanda Gillies |
3 News - Victoria Bush Fires |
(TV3) |
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special |
John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott Donelan, Portia Mao |
Sunday - Bad Milk |
(TV One) |
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme |
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler |
Close Up - Schools |
(TV One) |
Best Current Affairs Series |
|
Q+A |
(TV One) |
Investigation of the Year |
Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens |
Sunday - Dr Disaster 2 |
(TV One) |
Journalist of the Year |
Robyn Janes, Louisa Cleave, Corinne Ambler Close Up (TV One) |
Close Up |
(TV One) |
Best News Camera* |
Jared Mason |
One News - US Election: McCain Campaign |
(TV One) |
Best Current Affairs Camera* |
Christopher Brown |
20/20 - The Amazing Race |
(TV2) |
Best News Editing* |
Kirsten Bolam |
One News - Ironwoman |
(TV One) |
Best Current Affairs Editing* |
Will Kong |
Sunday - 17 Hours |
(TV One) |
General Television Categories |
Category |
Award Recipient/s |
Programme |
Production Company |
Channel |
Images & Sound Best Drama Programme |
Paula Boock, Donna Malane; |
Until Proven Innocent |
Lippy Pictures Ltd |
(TV One) |
NZ On Air Best Comedy Programme |
Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Hayley Cunningham; |
The Jaquie Brown Diaries |
Gifted & Brown |
(TV3) |
Maori Language Commission Best Maori Language Programme |
Maramena Roderick, Ngahuia Wade |
Ka Haku Au |
Maramena Ltd |
(Maori Television) |
Qantas Best Children’s/Youth Programme |
Rachel Jean |
Play it Strange 2008 |
Isola Productions Ltd |
(C4) |
Best Information/Lifestyle Programme |
Peter Young |
Hunger for the Wild |
Fisheye Films Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Entertainment Programme |
Debra Kelleher |
Dancing with the Stars |
TVNZ |
(TV One) |
Best Sports Broadcast |
Barbara Mitchell |
International Netball Series 2008 |
TVNZ |
(TV One) |
Kordia Group Ltd Best Event Coverage |
Nikki Streater, Arwen O’Connor |
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards |
Satellite Media |
(C4) |
Best Observational Reality Series |
Martin Cleave |
Rescue 1 |
Great Southern Television |
(TV2) |
Best Constructed Reality Series |
David Lomas |
Missing Pieces |
Eyeworks New Zealand |
(TV3) |
Best Performance by an Actress in General Television |
Emily Barclay |
Piece Of My Heart |
MF Films Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television |
Keisha Castle-Hughes |
Piece Of My Heart |
MF Films Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Performance by an Actor in General Television |
Cohen Holloway |
Until Proven Innocent |
Lippy Pictures Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television |
Peter Elliott |
Until Proven Innocent |
Lippy Pictures Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme |
Jason Gunn |
Dancing With The Stars |
TVNZ |
(TV One) |
Atomic Coffee Roasters Ltd Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme |
James Griffin, Rachel Lang |
Outrageous Fortune |
South Pacific Pictures |
(TV3) |
Images & Sound Best Director - Drama/Comedy Programme |
Brendon Donovan |
Aftershock |
Gibson Group |
(TV3) |
Best Director - Factual/Entertainment Programme |
Paul Casserly |
Eating Media Lunch |
Great Southern Television |
(TV2) |
Best Multi-Camera Direction in General Television |
Steve Jamieson |
IRB World Sevens Series Wellington |
TVNZ |
(TV One) |
Best Camera Work Drama/Comedy Programme* |
David Paul |
Until Proven Innocent |
Lippy Pictures Ltd |
(TV One) |
Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy Programme* |
Paul Sutorius |
Until Proven Innocent |
Lippy Pictures Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Original Music in General Television* |
David Ironside |
Lost in Libya |
Pacific Screen |
(TV One) |
Best Sound Design in General Television* |
Phil Burton, Don Paulin, Chris Hiles |
Aftershock |
Gibson Group |
(TV3) |
Best Production Design in General Television* |
Tracey Collins |
Piece Of My Heart |
MF Films Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Contribution to Design in General Television* |
Claire Palmer |
Dancing With The Stars |
TVNZ |
(TV One) |
Documentary Categories |
Best Popular Documentary |
Dan Salmon, Tash Christie |
A Good Way to Die |
Octopus Pictures |
(TV3) |
Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary |
Pietra Brettkelly |
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins |
|
|
Best Director - Documentary |
Pietra Brettkelly |
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins |
|
|
Best Camera Work - Documentary/Factual Programme* |
Peter Young |
Hunger For The Wild |
Fisheye Films Ltd |
(TV One) |
Best Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme* |
Irena Dol |
The Art Star And The Sudanese Twins |
|
|
Comments powered by CComment