Page 1 of 2
The 2023 New Zealand Television Awards show was held at Auckland's Viaduct Events Centre, on Tuesday 5th December.
Actor and comedian Kura Forrester returned to host the event.
The winners were:
NZ On Air Best Drama | The Gone | Kingfisher Films / Keeper Pictures / Southern Light Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ | |
---|---|---|---|
Best Comedy | Educators: Season 3 Episode 1 | South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ + and TVNZ 2 | |
Best Factual Series | When Bob Came: Season 1 | Stella Maris Production / Caravan Carpark Films / TVNZ+ | |
NZ On Air Best Documentary | No Māori Allowed | Kindred Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ | |
Best Original Reality Series | The Walkers: Season 2 Episode 3 | Hi Mama Production / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+ | |
Best Format Reality Series | The Restaurant That Makes Mistakes | Great Southern Television / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ | |
Best Current Affairs Programme | Sunday | TVNZ / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ | |
NZ On Air Best Children's Programme | Mystic Season 3 | Libertine Pictures & Slim Film + TV / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+ | |
Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme | NZ Wars, Stories of Wairau | Aotearoa Media Collective & Great Southern Television / RNZ | |
Te Māngai Pāho Best Reo Māori Programme | Homesteads | Te Imurangi Ltd / Whakaata Māori | |
NZ On Air Best Pasifika Programme | Brutal Lives - Mo'ui Faingata'a: Season 2 | Kingston Productions Ltd / The Coconet TV | |
Best News Coverage | 1News- Cyclone Gabrielle | TVNZ / 1News, TVNZ 1 | |
Best Sports Programme | East Coast Rising | Pango Productions / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+ | |
Best Live Event Coverage | ANZAC 2023 | Whakaata Māori | |
Best Entertainment Programme | Taskmaster NZ | Kevin & Co / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ 2 | |
Best Director: Documentary/Factual | Toby Longbottom | Fire and Fury | Stuff Circuit / Stuff |
Screen Auckland Best Director: Drama / Comedy Drama | Kiel McNaughton | Princess of Chaos | Chaos Films Ltd, Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Ltd & Augusto Ltd / TVNZ 2 & TVNZ+ |
Best Actress | Antonia Prebble | Double Parked | Kevin & Co / Warner Bros. Discovery ANZ / ThreeNow and Three |
Best Supporting Actress | Sesilia Pusiaki | Inky Pinky Ponky | Tikilounge Productions / The Coconet TV / Whakaata Māori |
Best Actor | Dominic Ona-Ariki | One Lane Bridge | Great Southern Television / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Best Supporting Actor | Rick Donald | Educators | South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ+ and TVNZ 2 |
Reporter of the Year | Thomas Mead | 1News | TVNZ / 1News, TVNZ 1 |
Best Presenter: Entertainment | Karen O'Leary | Paddy Gower Has Issues | Warner Bros. Discovery ANZ /ThreeNow and Three |
Best Presenter: News And Current Affairs | Patrick Gower | Newshub Live at 6pm, Paddy Gower Has Issues, AM, The Project NZ,Paddy Gower On... | Warner Bros. Discovery ANZ / Newshub / ThreeNow and Three |
TV Personality of the Year | Aesha Scott | Below Deck Down Under | Bravo (New Zealand) / Hayu NZ |
NZTV Legend 2023 | Oscar Kightley | ||
Best Editing: Documentary or Factual | Toby Longbottom | Fire and Fury | Stuff Circuit / Stuff |
Best Editing: Drama / Comedy Drama | Carly Turner | Princess of Chaos | Chaos Films Ltd, Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Ltd, Augusto Ltd / TVNZ 2 & TVNZ+ |
Best Camerawork: Documentary or Factual | Kina Scollay & Alex Hubert | Our Big Blue Backyard - Snares Island | NHNZ Worldwide Ltd / TVNZ 1 & TVNZ+ |
Best Director: Multi Camera | Steve Jamieson | Rugby World Cup 2023 Final | World Rugby / HBS / ThreeNow, Three & Spark |
Images & Sound Best Cinematography: Drama / Comedy Drama | Dave Cameron NZCS ACS | The Gone: Season 1, Episode 2 | Kingfisher Films / Keeper Pictures / Southern Light Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Best Contribution to a Soundtrack | Ben Sinclair, Buster Flaws, Travis Heffernen, Steve Finnigan, Joel Haines | The Brokenwood Mysteries: Season 8, Episode 2 | South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Images & Sound Best Original Score | Mahuia Bridgman-Cooper | The Gone: Season 1, Episode 4 | Kingfisher Films / Keeper Pictures / Southern Light Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Best Post Production Design | Alana Cotton | Princess of Chaos | Chaos Films Ltd, Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Ltd & Augusto Ltd / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+ |
Best Production Design | John Allan | One Lane Bridge | Great Southern Television / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Best Costume Design | Pauline H Pohatu | The Gone | Kingfisher Films / Keeper Pictures / Southern Light Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Best Makeup Design | Kelly Mitchell | The Gone | Kingfisher Films / Keeper Pictures / Southern Light Films / TVNZ 1 and TVNZ+ |
Best Script: Comedy | Dana Leaming | Not Even: Season 1, Episode 4 | Miss Conception Films / Sky Open |
Best Script: Drama | Jessica Joy Wood | Shortland Street: Season 32, Episode 7714, 7715, 7716 | South Pacific Pictures / TVNZ 2 and TVNZ+ |
Comments powered by CComment