User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
Awarded 30th November, 2017
New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series 800 Words 2 Chris Bailey, Kelly Martin, James Griffin, John Holmes & Julie McGauran South Pacific Pictures & Seven Productions (TVNZ1)
Images & Sound Best Feature Drama Jean Paula Boock & Donna Malane Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
New Zealand On Air Best Factual Series Why Am I? - The Science of Us Paul Casserly, Mark McNeill & Irena Dol Razor Films (TVNZ1)
New Zealand On Air Best Documentary Making Good Men   Te Amokura Productions (Prime)
Best Reality Series Songs from the Inside III Christchurch Julian Arahanga & Maramena Roderick Awa Films (Maori Television)
Best Lifestyle Programme Karena & Kasey's Kitchen Diplomacy Darryl McEwen Imagination Television (TVNZ1)
Best Current Affairs Programme The Politician, The Police and The Payout, 20 June 2017 Melanie Reid, Mark Jennings, Paul Enticott & Tim Murphy newsroom.co.nz
New Zealand On Air Best Web Series Loading Docs   Notable Pictures (loadingdocs.net, TVNZ On Demand, Vimeo)
Planet Fun Best Children's Programme Terry Teo Luke Sharpe & Gerard Johnstone Semi-Professional Pictures (TVNZ2)
Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme The Hui Annabelle Lee, Adrian Stevanon & Mihingarangi Forbes Great Southern Film and Television (Three)
Best Pasifika Programme #TalesOfTime- The Coconet TV Tuki Laumea & Lisa Taouma Tikilounge Productions (www.thecoconet.tv/)
Best News Coverage Kaikoura Earthquake Newshub Team Three
Best Sports Programme Shaun Johnson: Across The Mekong Gareth Thorne, Kerry Russell, Mark Malaki-Williams, Dean Pooley & Brian Hitchcock SKY TV
Best Live Event Coverage International Rugby: All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions 1st Test Brian Hitchcock, Dean Pooley, Marcus Kennedy & Gavin Service SKY TV
Best Comedy or Comedy Entertainment Programme 7 Days Rob Brown, thedownlowconcept, Jon Bridges, John McDonald MediaWorks (Three)
Best Director: Documentary or Factual Mitchell Hawkes Born This Way: Awa's Story Ruckus (TVNZ1)
Best Director: Drama Robert Sarkies Jean Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Best Director: Multi Camera Mitchell Hawkes Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2016 MediaWorks (Three)
Best Script: Comedy Millen Baird & John Argall Darryl. An Outward Bound Story. Brown Sugar Apple Grunt Productions (TVNZ OnDemand)
Best Script: Drama Paula Boock & Donna Malane Jean Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Godfrey Hirst Best Actress Kate Elliott Jean Lippy Pictures (TVNZ1)
Selaks Taste Collection Best Actor Dean O'Gorman Hillary Great Southern Film and Television (TVNZ1)
SKYCITY Best Presenter: Entertainment The Topp Twins - Jools & Lynda Topp Topp Country Season Two Diva Productions (TVNZ1)
Woman's Day Television Personality Of The Year Toni Street   TVNZ
Best Presenter: News and Current Affairs Mike McRoberts Newshub Live at 6pm MediaWorks (Three)
TV Legend John Barnett
Craft Awards 8 November, 2017
Qantas Best Scheduled News Programme 3 News
Best Editing: Documentary or Factual Justin Hawkes Born This Way: Awa's Story Ruckus
Best Editing: Drama Peter Roberts Jean Lippy Pictures
Best Camerawork: Documentary or Factual Bevan Crothers Born This Way: Awa's Story Ruckus
Imagezone Best Cinematography: Drama Ginny Loane Jean Lippy Pictures
Best Contribution to a Soundtrack Chris Burt Jean Lippy Pictures
Images & Sound Best Original Score Peter Hobbs Jean Lippy Pictures
Best Post Production Design Peter McCully Jean Lippy Pictures
Best Art Direction or Production Design Mark Robins Jean Lippy Pictures
Best Costume Design Kirsty Cameron Jean Lippy Pictures
Best Make-up Design Susie Glass Jean Lippy Pictures

In recognition that New Zealand Television Awards had not been held for a number of years, eligibility covered a two-year period from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2017.