image1 image2 image3
logotype

2008 Winners

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 
News and Current Affairs
Category Award Recipient Programme Channel  
Qantas Best News   One News TV1
Best News or Current Affairs Presenter Mark Sainsbury Close Up TV1
TV Journalist of the Year Mike Valintine and Hunter Wells Sunday TV1
Best News Reporting Lisa Owen One News TV1
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme
or one off current affairs special
Sarah Hall, Paula Penfold, George Murahidy and Catherine Hallinan 60 Minutes TV3
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme Robyn Janes and Steve Hopkins Close Up TV1
Best Current Affairs Series   Sunday TV1
Best News Camera* Jared Mason One News and Close Up TV1
Best Current Affairs Camera* George Murahidy 60 Minutes TV3
Best News and Current Affairs Editing* Paul Enticott 60 Minutes TV3
Investigation of the Year Mike Valintine and Hunter Wells Sunday TV1
General Television and Documentary
Category Award Recipient/s Programme Production Company Channel
Images and Sound Best Drama Programme John Laing Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Best Comedy Programme Paul Casserly Eating Media Lunch Great Southern TV TV2
Best Factual Series Fiona Copland &

Bill Toepfer

The Big Picture Filmwork Ltd TV1
Best Maori Language Programme Claudette Hauiti Children of the Revolution Front of the Box Productions Ltd Maori Television
Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme Rachel Jean Play It Strange 2007 Isola Productions Ltd C4
Best Information/Lifestyle Programme Mhairead Connor & Mark Albiston The Gravy Series One Sticky Pictures Ltd TVNZ 6
Best Entertainment Programme Charlotte Hobson Jono’s New Show   C4
Best Sports Broadcast John McDonald Rugby World Cup 2007 TV3 TV3
Best Format/Reality Series David Baldock Sensing Murder Ninox Television Ltd TV2
Performance by an Actress in General Television Robyn Malcolm Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television Antonia Prebble Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Performance by an Actor in General Television Antony Starr Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television Tammy Davis Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme Jason Gunn Dancing with the Stars TVNZ TV1
Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme Rachel Lang Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Sony Achievement in Directing - Drama/Comedy Programme Mark Beesley Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Achievement in Directing - Factual/Entertainment Programme Bryan Bruce The Investigator Red Sky Film & Television Ltd TV1
Sony Achievement in Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme* Dave Garbett Ride with the Devil Isola Productions Ltd TV2
Achievement in Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme* Bryan Shaw Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Achievement in Original Music in General Television* Christian Biegai, Riki Gooch and Dave Whitehead The Big Picture Filmwork Ltd TV1
Achievement in Sound Design in General Television* Don Paulin and Ian Leslie The Killian Curse 2 TVNZ TV2
Achievement in Production Design in General Television* Ant Sang bro'Town Firehorse Films Ltd TV3
Contribution to Design in General Television* Claire Palmer, Costume Design Dancing with the Stars TVNZ TV1
NZ on Air Best Documentary Annie Goldson An Island Calling   TV3
Achievement in Directing - Documentary Justin Pemberton The Nuclear Comeback   TV1
Achievement in Camerawork - Documentary/Factual Programme* Wayne Vinten An Island Calling   TV3
Achievement in Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme* Bryan Shaw The Wahine Disaster   TV1

* Award was presented at the Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards on Friday 12 September 2008 at Auckland’s Civic Theatre.

2014  Kiwi-TV  globbers joomla templates